Library Whispers Newsletter

Submit this form to subscribe to the e-version of the Library Whispers newsletter.


Storytime Programs

Book Clubs and Contests

Special Programs

Summer Reading Program

Craft Programs


Storytime Programs

All storytime programs are held in the Library Storyroom. Please try to arrive on time.  Please call 336-883-3666 for more information.

Book Babies Storytime – Monday March 24th, 31st and April 7th and 14th at 10:00 in the Storyroom.

BookWorms Storytime – Tuesday March 25th and April 1st, 8th and 15th at 10:00 in the Storyroom.

Time for Two’s Storytime – Tuesday March 25th and April 1st, 8th and 15th at 11:00 in the Storyroom.

Preschool Afternoon Storytime -- Wednesday March 26th and April 2nd, 9th and 16th at 2:00 in the Storyroom.

Preschool Morning Storytime -- Thursday March 27th and April 3rd, 10th and 17th at 11:00 in the Storyroom.

      

    back to top

    Craft Programs

    Upcoming Craft Programs 


    Spring Craft - April 15th at 4:00pm in the Storyroom.  Fun crafts for children ages 4 and up.

    Special Programs

    Occasionally we have musicians, animal shows, acrobats, jugglers, magicians, storytellers etc. come to the library for a special show. Or we might offer a holiday program, a carnival, bingo or some other fun event for kids.

    Upcoming Special Programs

     

    Culinary Kids – Culinary Kids! Presented by UNCG’s “Recipe For Success” on Thursday, April 17th at 6:30 in the Storyroom.  A hands on cooking program for school age kids teaching about nutrition and how to make healthy snacks.  No registration is required.

    Magic Tree House Club – A program for school age children featuring the Magic Tree House book series – April 29th at 3:30pm in the Storyroom.  

    Paws to Read - March 27th and April 10th, 17th and 24th at 4:00 - 5:00pm in the Children's Room.  A program for reluctant readers and beginning readers.  They will have a 15 minute one-to-one opportunity to read to a special library therapy dog.  Call 336-883-3666 to register.  Registration is required. 

    Bilingual Spanish Storytime - Saturday March 22nd and April 26th at 3:00 in the Storyroom.  Listen to Spanish native speakers read and learn about their countries.  Stories and crafts.  This program will feature Costa Rica.  

    Voices from the Titanic - A program presented by author and poet, Allen Wolf.  6:30pm in the Storyroom.  Poet Allan Wolf will use pictures, music, puppets and poems to show how the various people aboard the Titanic might have felt.

    ArtCycle Contest Judging and Display - April 22nd from 6:30 - 7:30pm.  In recognition of Earth Day, we are sponsoring a contest for children to make art out of recyclable materials.

    Christopher Paul Curtis - Join us on May 12th at 6:30pm for a very special program presented by the award-winning children's author Christopher Paul Curtis. 

    Movies

    Dear Dumb Diary - April 12th at 4:00pm in the Storyroom.   

    Book Clubs and Contests

     

    Summer Reading Program